The following are the final results from the 2019 Las Animas County Fair for non-livestock entries:

— Department A

Welding

Junior

1 – Cooper Winter

2 – Tate Baker

Senior

1 –Jason Malespini

2 – Grady Carroll

3 – Nathan Shannon

4 – Bob Walter

Champion: Jason Malespini

Reserve Champion: Cooper Winter

Woodworking

Intermediate – Making the Cut

1 – Myka Salbato

2 – Bobby Terry

Champion: Myka Salbato

Reserve Champion: Bobby Terry

Leathercraft

Senior Advance Leather Craving

1 – Maiya Roybal

Intermediate Coloring and Shading

1 – Kolter Cranson

Champion: Maiya Roybal

Reserve Champion: Kolter Cranson

Global Citizenship

Study of Another County

1 – Caitlin Gabrielson

Champion: Caitlin Gabrielson

Vet Science

From Airedales to Zebras-Sr

2– Ingrid Hofmeister

On the Cutting Edge-Sr

1 – Rylee Baca

Champion: Rylee Baca

Leadership

Skills for Intermediate Members

2- Cole Hofmeister

Leadership Road Trip Sr.

1-Ingrid Hofmeister

Champion: Ingrid Hofmeister

Grand Champion Department A: Jason Malespini ( welding)

Reserve Grand Champion Department A: Rylee Baca ( Vet. Science)

— Department B

Shotgun

Junior Stand Alone

1-Tate Baker

Intermediate

1 – Mason Riddle

2 – Blake Olguin

Intermediate Stand Alone

1 – Nolan Gabrielson

2 – Andreas Bowman

Senior

1 – Brendon Daugherty Aubuchon

2 – Jason Malespini

3 – Sonny Raine

4- Camren Howell

Champion: Mason Riddle

Reserve Champion: Tate Baker

.22 Rifle

Junior

2 – Jacob Larsen

3 – Michael Archuleta

Junior Stand Alone

1 – Alexis Malespini

Intermediate

1 – Destiny Archuleta

2 – Giada Moltrer

Intermediate Stand Alone

1 – Emma Amato

2- Cayden Newport

Champion: Emma Amato

Reserve Champion: Alexis Malespini

Archery

Junior Stand Alone

1 – Matteo Moltrer

2- Addysan Terry

Intermediate

1 – Kassidy Larson

Intermediate Stand Alone

1 – Bobby Terry

Senior

1 – Nevaeh Martinez

2 – Hailey Larson

3- Melecio Gutierrez

Senior Stand Alone

1-Makayla Baker

2-Antonio Moltrer

Champion: Nevaeh Martinez

Reserve Champion: Makayla Baker

Outdoor Adventure

Hiking Trails

2-Janae Ramos

3-Marianna DelaCruz

Camping Adventures- Junior

 2- Trevor Gulley

Camping Adventures- Intermediate

  2- Janelle Ramos

                    

Sportsfishing

Take the Bait- Senior

1-Brock Brunelli

Champion Sportsfishing- Brock Brunelli

BeeKeeping

Beekeeping-Intermediate

1-Bobby Terry

 Champion Beekeeping- Bobby Terry

Grand Champion Department B: Emma Amato (.22 Rifle)

Reserve Grand Champion Department B: Nevaeh Martinez( Archery)

— Department C

Photography

Intermediate:

Focus on Photography (Unit 1)

2 – Marianna DelaCruz

3 – Janae Ramos

4 – Janelle Ramos

Filmmaking

Intermediate

1 – Cade Vigil

Champion: Cade Vigil

Scrapbooking

Junior One Page

1 – Addysan Terry

Intermediate Two Page Layout

1 – CaliRose Howell

Senior Two Page Layout

1 – Makayla Baker

Senior Card Making

1 – Ronni San Roman

Champion: Ronni San Roman

Reserve Champion – Makayla Baker

Home Design & Decor

Intermediate (Unit 1)

1 – Caitlin Agnello

Senior (Unit 1)

1 – Ashley D’Ercole

2 – Katherine Agnello

Senior (Unit 2)

1 – Katherine Agnello

Champion: Katherine Agnello

Reserve Champion: Ashley D’Ercole

Ceramics

Junior Hand-Constructed

1 – Cadence Doering

Champion: Cadence Doering

Computers

Intermediate Computer Science

1 – Rex Yocam

Champion: Rex Yocam

Visual Arts

Senior Painting and Printing

1 – Mara Salbato

2 – Rylee Baca

Intermediate Sketch Crossroads

1 – Caitlin Agnello

Senior Sketch Crossroads

1 – Katherine Agnello

2 – Mara Salbato

Champion: Mara Salbato

Reserve Champion: Katherine Agnello

Grand Champion Department C: Ronni San Roman (Scrapbooking)

Reserve Grand Champion Department C: Mara Salbato (Visual Arts)

— Department D

Artistic Clothing

Senior Upcycle Your Style

1 – Ronnie San Roman

Intermediate Creative Sewing

1 – Caitlin Agnello

Champion: Caitlin Agnello

Reserve Champion: Ronnie San Roman

Clothing Construction

Junior STEAM 1 Simple Bottoms

1 – Alexis Malespini

Junior STEAM 1 Simple Dress

1 – Katy Ward

Junior STEAM 2 Dress

1 – Kennedy Cranson

Intermediate  STEAM 2 Top

1 – Destiny Archuleta

Intermediate  STEAM 2 Dress

1 – Holly Ward

2 – Emma Amato

Intermediate  STEAM 2 Romper

1 – Kassidy Larson

Senior  STEAM 1 Pants

1 – Raevyn Odum

Senior  STEAM 2 Romper

1 – Allyciea Santistevan

 

Intermediate Synthetics & Rayon

1 – Jacee Sumpter

Champion: Jacee Sumpter

Reserve Champion: Holly Ward

Heritage Arts

Junior Quilting (Unit 1)

1 – Joella Newport

2 – Madilynn Allen

3 – Addysan Terry

Intermediate Quilting (Unit 1)

1 – Ellegra Gutierrez

2 – Gabriella Allen

3 – Mkya Salbato

Senior Quilting (Unit 1)

1 – McKenzie Riddle

2 – Mara Salbato

Junior Quilting (Unit 2)

1 – Tate Baker

Intermediate Quilting (Unit 2)

1 – Phoenix San Roman

2 – Emma Amato

3 – Kassidy Larson

4 – Destiny Archuleta

Senior Quilting (Unit 2)

1 – Nevaeh Martinez

2 – Allyciea Santistevan

Senior Quilting ( Unit 3)

1 –Makayla Baker

Senior Crochet

1 – Autumn Rayne Gutierrez

Champion: Makayla Baker

Reserve Champion: Tate Baker

Grand Champion Department D: Tate Baker (Quilting)

Reserve Grand Champion Department D: Makayla Baker (Quilting)

— Department E

Food and Nutrition

Intermediate Cookies (Unit 1)

1 – Cole Hofmeister

Intermediate Quick Breads (Unit 2)

1 – Elaine Shannon

Intermediate Scones (Unit 2)

1 – Cadence Doering

Intermediate No Bake Bars (Unit 1)

1 – Cole Hofmeister

Intermediate Baked Bars (Unit 1)

1 – Cole Hofmeister

Intermediate Muffins (Unit 2)

1 – Bobby Terry

Senior Cookies (Unit 1)

1 – Megan Wait

Champion: Megan Wait (Cookies)

Reserve Champion: Bobby Terry (Muffins)

Cake Decorating

Junior (Unit 1)

1 – Faith Thurston

2 – Madilynn Allen

3 – Addysan Terry

4 – Peyton Navarette

Junior (Unit 2)

1 – Joella Newport

2 – Melany Gutierrez

Intermediate (Unit 1)

1 – Gabriella Allen

Intermediate (Unit 2)

1 – Jayden Baudino

Intermediate (Unit 4)

1 – Grace Baca

Senior (Unit 3)

1 – Hailey Larson

Senior (Unit 4)

1 – Makayla Baker

2 – Melecio Gutierrez

Senior (Unit 10)

1 – Kamrynn Patterson

Champion: Grace Baca

Reserve Champion: Makayla Baker

Grand Champion Department E: Makayla Baker (Cake Decorating)

Reserve Grand Champion Department D: Grace Baca (Cake Decorating)

Load comments