On Saturday, January 20 at the Trinidad High School Gagliardi Invitational Wrestling Tournament, the Miner wrestling team hosted 19 schools from all-points of Colorado as well as several from New Mexico and Texas for the wrestling event of the winter sports season, so far.

Evident from the very start, of the grappling extravaganza inside Donnelly Gym, were the finely tuned and astonishingly well-disciplined wrestling performances of freshman Alberto Felthager, at 106 pounds, junior 120-pounder Dylan Armijo and 170-pound junior wrestling power piston Jesus Diaz.

Felthager moved at ease through the first three rounds of his bracket with a start-up and a fall over Pueblo Central’s Aden Cody at 1:45. Felthager continued to move forward with well-disciplined and refined gusto. Felthager showed similar wrestling excellence as older brother Bill “The Worm” Felthager, who at 126 pounds, would down Michael Yara of Las Vegas/Robertson at 1:37 and Michael Romero of Swink at 0:48.

The younger Felthager would go on to complete the punishment of the 106-pound tournament bracket with an 8-2 decision over Axel Hernandez of Dumas, Texas.

At 120 pounds, Miner Dylan Armijo fell in the first round to Jeremy Combs at 1:00 only to scrub clean the consolation bracket with a stick against Cabeb Rabon of Sargent at 1:44 and a 1-0 decision over Codie Black of Del Norte High School. Armijo then selected a seat at the 3rd place champions table and faced Christopher Valencia from Taos High School and lost by rule.

At 170 pounds, Miner Jesus Diaz opened to mat book with a first round fall for Nicholas Apodaco of Las Vegas/Robertson at 1:03 followed by another fall over Del Norte’s Preston Terrell at 3:02. Diaz fell at 5:43 to Estevan Valerio and finished the afternoon by re-wrestling Preston Terrrell for another big fall at 1:58, leaving Diaz alone on the fifth place standard.

The remaining results for Miners were:

126-Adriane Jones fall at 1:18 Richard Atencio-Sierra Grande and at 0:12 to Trystan Turner-Pueblo Central

132-Chris Ryan, Bye, fall at 0:33 to Tyler Vallencia-Taos and to Jonathan Burban-County Line at 1:24

138-Brendan Harmon fall at 0:32 to Christian Ptolemy-Swink, Bye, fall at 2:2-0 to Zach Sandoval-Centauri

145-Dylan Villa fall at 0:44 to Braxton Montgomery-Dumas and Dylan Palomino 11-3.

152-Jimmy Torres fall at 1:01 to Jared Baurs and at 1:18 to Micah Hentrich-Buena Vista

160-Jordan Cooley fall at 1:35 to Tristen Trujillo-Las Vegas/Robertson and at 0:46 Jade Fenhaus-Boys Ranch

160-Chance Weining fall at 2:54 to Adam Schultz-Crowley County and at 1:52 to Jade Fenhaus-Boys Ranch

182-Wyatt Weining fall at 2: to Javier Mares-Las Vegas/Robertson, Bye, fall at 2:34 to Diego Falcon-Dumas

220-Caleb Trujillo fall at 1:27 to Austin Thornton, win at 2:17 over Cannon Buford-Crowley County, loss to Chase Bauer 7-6

Load comments